Colorado

Bringing good people together to make a positive difference.

ESA Colorado Lamplighters

Colorado ESA History

 

 

HISTORY   

 

1929-1979

Epsilon Sigma Alpha sorority held its first Colorado State convention in September, 1930.  It was in the Cosmopolitan Hotel, Denver, with 150  members representing 19 chapters.  No record can be found of any further conclaves in those early days, but Colorado had 24 chapters in 1932 with an active Denver City Council.  read more . . .

 

 

49  March Jonquil.jpg (11094983 bytes)

urn to top

  


   Lamplighters - Colorado State Council Past Presidents

 

   Award Winners . . .  

   Outstanding Woman of the Year

   Outstanding Chapter of the Year

   Past Pioneer Women

   Past Pledge of the Year

       


return to top                                                                                                  

Colorado State Outstanding Woman of the Year

Year

Outstanding Woman

Chapter

City

1961

Kay McLaughlin **

Delta Eta #1212

Durango

1962

Betty Turetzky **

Alpha Gamma #174

Denver

1963

Lois Pittman

Alpha Omega

Pueblo

1964

Betty Jean Christianson Marshall

Delta Lambda#1220

Pueblo

1965

Sandy Rylatt

Theta Eta #2830

Denver

1966

Bernice Gates **

Beta Theta #366

Ft. Collins

1967

Peggy Healy **

Zeta Tau #2064

Colo. Springs

1968

Donna Jean Busmire

Delta Theta #1898

Denver

1969

Sue Chandler

Eta Lambda #2421

Cortez

1970

Pat Horan **

Alpha Alpha #170

Denver

1971

Jackie Pratt **

Alpha Eta #230

Denver

1972

Connie Schafer

Theta Eta #2830

Denver

1973

Donna Lea Van Stone

Alpha Gamma #174

Denver

1974

Jouette Bruno

Alpha Phi #327

Golden

1975

Judy Johnson

Beta Delta #3536

Boulder

1976

Nancy Negomire ** 

Theta Eta #2830

Denver

1977

Pat Keller **

Delta Theta #1808

Denver

1978

Kay Westlake

Beta Tau #472

Grand Jct.

1979

Diane Collins

Gamma Chi # 3668

Loveland

1980

Millie Hansen **

Alpha Eta #230

Denver

1981

Jean Kump **

Theta Zeta #2781

Rangely

1982

Terry Eakle

Zeta Eta #1638

Glenwood Springs

1983

Norma Allen**

Lambda Omega #4981

Aurora

1984

Sarah McIntyre **

Alpha Eta #230

Denver

1985

Si Harkins **

Eta Beta #2286

Denver

1986

Betty Herder **

Gamma Chi #3668

Loveland

1987

Diane Collins

Gamma Chi #3668

Loveland

1988

Dorothy Roy**

Chi Kappa #5129

Denver

1989

Phyllis Vrbas**

Chi Kappa #5129

Denver

1990

Gertie Chapin

Beta Epsilon #357

Ft. Morgan

1991

Si Harkins **

Eta Beta #2286

Denver

1992

Vicky Martinez

Theta Zeta #2781

Rangely

1993

Pat Peters

Gamma Kappa #3265

Denver

1994

Phyllis Vrbas**

Chi Kappa #5129

Denver

1995

Arlene Sisson

Chi Kappa #5129

Denver

1996

Debbi Strong**

Chi Kappa #5129

Denver

1997

Millie Foley

Eta Beta #2286

Denver

1998

Vickie Martinez

Alpha Eta #230

Denver

1999

Bobbi Hawkinson

Gamma Omega #4306

Akron

2000

Vickie Martinez

Alpha Eta #230

Denver

2001

Vickie Martinez

Alpha Eta #230

Denver

2002 Mary Humphrey Beta Alpha #5416 Aurora
2003 Hellen Hagel Sigma Rho #5014 Loveland
2004 Millie Foley Eta Beta #2286 Denver
2005 Joan Snyder Kappa Iota #5442 Golden
2006 Shirley Telinde Zeta Rho #1774 Aurora
2007 Patty Ehrlick Sigma Rho #5014 Loveland
2008 Alice Robinson Zeta Tau #2064 Colorado Springs
2009 Jennie McLain Beta Alpha #5416 Aurora
2010 Rita Martin Chi Kappa #5129 Denver
2011 Cindy Powers Beta Epsilon #357 Fort Morgan
2012 Cathy Westlake Zeta Omicron #4016 Cedaredge
2013 Mary Humphrey Beta Alpha #5416 Aurora
2014 Patricia Riley** Beta Alpha #5416 Aurora
2015 Rhonda Westcott Zeta Rho #1774 Aurora
2016 JoAnn Singley Epsilon Epsilon #1896 Denver
2017 Chris Dostal Sigma Rho #5014 Lovelan
      ** deceased

Click here for copy of "Outstanding Women"


return to top

 

Colorado State Outstanding Chapter of the Year

Year

Chapter

City

1962

Alpha Zeta

Las Animas

1963

Eta Omega #2695

Estes Park

1964

Alpha Tau #757

Craig

1965

Eta Lambda #2421

Cortez

1966

Epsilon Epsilon #1896

Denver

1967

Eta Lambda #2421

Cortez

1968

Beta Theta #366

Ft. Collins

1969

Epsilon Chi #1836

Rangely

1970

Alpha Tau #757

Craig

1971

Beta Omicron #842

Monte Vista

1972

Theta Sigma #3997

Ft. Collins

1973

Theta Eta #2830

Denver

1974

Alpha Nu #535

Akron

1975

Alpha Nu #535

Akron

1976

Alpha Tau #757

Craig

1977

Gamma Kappa #3265

Denver

1978

Gamma Kappa #3265

Denver

1979

Gamma Chi #3668

Loveland

1980

Gamma Chi #3668

Loveland

1981

Gamma Chi #3668

Loveland

1982

Beta Epsilon #357

Ft. Morgan

1983

Eta Beta #2286

Denver

1984

Eta Beta #2286

Denver

1985

Eta Beta #2286

Denver

1986

Eta Beta #2286

Denver

1987

Eta Beta #2286

Denver

1988

Chi Kappa #5129

Denver

1989

Eta Beta #2286

Denver

1990

Chi Kappa #5129

Denver

1991

Epsilon Epsilon #1896

Denver

1992

Gamma Chi #3668

Loveland

1993

Epsilon Epsilon #1896

Denver

1994

Chi Kappa #5129

Denver

1995

Chi Kappa #5129

Denver

1996

Chi Kappa #5129

Denver

1997

Gamma Chi #3668

Loveland

1998

Eta Beta #2286

Denver

1999

Chi Kappa #5129

Denver

2000

Gamma Chi #3668

Loveland

2001

Chi Kappa #5129

Denver

2002 Chi Kappa #5129 Denver
2003

 Epsilon Epsilon #1896

Denver

2004 Kappa Iota #5442 Golden
2005 Gamma Chi #3668 Loveland
2006 Chi Kappa #5129 Denver
2007 Chi Kappa #5129 Denver
2008 Zeta Rho, #1774 Aurora
2009 Theta Eta, #2830 Denver
2010 Zeta Rho, #1774 Aurora
2011 Chi Kappa #5129 Denver
2012 Gamma Chi #3668 Loveland
2013 Kappa Iota #5442 Golden
2014 Theta Eta #2830 Denver
Note:  Starting 2015 there will be (2) 1st place Winners.
2015 Kappa Iota #5442 (less than 10 members) Golden
2015 Gamma Chi #3668 (more than 10 members) Loveland
2016 Kappa Iota #5442 (less than 10 members) Golden
2016 Theta Eta #2830 (more than 10) Denver
2017 Kappa Iota #5442 (less than 10 members) Golden
2017 Theta Eta #2830 (more than 10) Denver

                                                      Click here for a printable copy of Outstanding Chapter

Pioneer Woman
2004 Nancy Cameron Kappa Iota #5442 Golden
2005 Betty Turetzky ** Alpha Gamma #174 Denver
2006 Si Harkins ** Eta Beta #2286 Denver
2007 Dorothy Roy** Chi Kappa #5129 Denver
2008 Janet Blandin Zeta Chi #3878 Fort Collins
2009 Millee Bovee Gamma Chi #3668 Loveland
2010 LaVergne Reale** Alpha Lambda #231 Greeley
2011 Mary Alice Covelli Beta Epsilon #357 Fort Morgan
2012 Betty Jean Marshall Alpha Gamma #174 Denver
2013 Judie Tate ** Zeta Rho #1774 Aurora
2014 Loydette Knight Zeta Rho #1774 Aurora
2015 Billie Jean Farnham Beta Zeta #3149 Canon City
2016 Cleo Cinea Zeta Rho #1774 Aurora
2017 no nominations received    
      ** deceased

                                                                                      Click here for a printable copy of Pioneer Woman

Past Pledge of the Year
Year Member Chapter

City

2003 2004 Caroline Williams

Beta Alpha #5416

Aurora
2004 2005 Judy Barker Gamma Chi #3668 Loveland
2005 2006 Jeanie McLain

Beta Alpha #5416

Aurora

2005 2006 

Chris Dostal

Sigma Rho #5014

Loveland  
2007 2008 Kathy Fischer Gamma Chi #3668 Loveland
2008 2009 Suzy Riley Beta Alpha #5416 Aurora
2009 2010 Susan Brown Zeta Chi #3878 Fort Collins
2010 - 2011 Cindy Paytosh Beta Alpha #5416 Aurora
2011 - 2012 Beth Gibson Gamma Chi #3668 Loveland
2012 - 2013 Kerry Date Gamma Chi #3668 Loveland
2013 - 2014 Shelley Steele Sigma Rho #5014 Loveland
2014 - 2015 Anjou Dura Giri Sigma Rho #5014 Loveland
2015 - 2016 Roxie Ellis Sigma Rho #5014 Loveland
2016 - 2017 Mary Jane  Gamma Chi #3668 Loveland

Click here for a printable copy of Pledge of the Year

 

return to top


 

Thank you for visiting the ESA Colorado Web Site!

We welcome your comments and suggestions regarding our web site.

 

To contact the web team, click here

 Home |About Us | Calendar |Golden Lamp | News/Chaplains Corner | Officers / Chairmen | Membership | Yearbook | Links

Last updated:  08/12/2016