Colorado

Bringing good people together to make a positive difference.

President’s Message

 Colorado State Council 2015-2016

 

Theme:      "Be Inspired"

Colors:       Red and Yellow

Flower:      Yellow Rose of Texas

 

Installation Acceptance Speech

 

I would like to start my time with you tonight by telling some stories.  Everybody loves a good story, right?  So, we had a sign in my house when my kids were growing up that said "Around here, normal is just a setting on the dryer."

 

Well, I was raised in a military family, so our "normal" was a little different as well.  With my Dad's career in the Army, it was normal for us to travel and live in different parts of the world  . . .

 

                     to read the entire speech, click here

 

 

 

            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kathy Ellingson

President 2015-2016


Officers

Officers Guidelines

Chairmen Committees  

Teams

Advisors In-Service Assignments

Officers 2016-2017

President:    

    KATHY ELLINGSON 

    Gamma Chi

  

 

 

President Elect:

   KATHY GARRISON

   Epsilon Epsilon

     

 

Vice President:

   LESLIE STEVENS

   Kappa Iota

 

Corresponding Secretary:

    PHYLLIS MINCH

    Gamma Chi

    

Recording Secretary:

    KELLI DECORONADO

    Kappa Zeta

 

 

Treasurer:

   LOYDETTE KNIGHT

    Zeta Rho

 

Parliamentarian:

   CHRIS DOSTAL

   Sigma Rho

 

 

Jr. Past President / Disaster Fund Chairman:

     VICKIE MARTINEZ

     Zeta Rho

   

   

  

  

Sr. Past President / Awards Chairman:    

    RITA MARTIN

    Chi Kappa

    

   

   

   

  

Chairmen 2016-2017

 

 

 

Chaplain:

   ANITA MILLER

   Alpha Omicron   

ESA Foundation Counselor:

   ROSE SINNAMOND  

   Kappa Zeta

 

Easter Seals Coordinator:

   SUSIE MORRIS

   Sigma Rho

Educational/Workshop Director:

   KERRY DATE

   Gamma Chi

Sr. ESA for St. Jude Chairman:

   CHLOE MCCLANTOC

   Chi Kappa 

      

Jr. ESA for St. Jude Chairman:

    REBEKAH MARTINEZ

    Zeta Rho

 

2017 Convention Co-Chairman:

   JOYCE FULLER

   Theta Eta  

  

2017 Convention Co-Chairman:

   CINDY POWERS

   Beta Epsilon   

Golden Lamp Editors:

      LAURA WILSON

      Zeta Rho

 

     MARLENE HEWITT

     Zeta Rho

    

Philanthropic:

    JUDY KENDZORA

     Theta Eta

 

    

 

Scrapbook Chairman:

    PAM MCGEE

     Gamma Chi

 

Web Master:

   CANDIE PATINO

   Beta Xi

 

Lamplighter President:

   CANDIE PATINO

   Beta Xi

 

    

Click here for printable copy of Officers/Chairmen. - password required.
Committees 2016-2017
Audit Committee Joan Snyder, Lamplighter, Chair

  Jo Ann Singley- Outgoing  Treasurer

  Loydette Knight - Incoming  Treasurer

 

By-Laws Committee Chris Dostal, Parliamentarian / Chair

Jody Karr,  Lamplighter Advisor

2017 Convention Tellers Margaret Ames,  Lamplighter, Chair

Teller #1, JoAnn Singley

Teller #2, Yvonne Farrell

 

Dream Home 2015 - Castle Rock

Mary Humphrey, Co-Chair

Vickie Martinez,Co-Chair

 

Dream Home 2016 - Colorado Springs

Alice Robinson, Co-Chair

 

 

Education Fund Trustees

(3 year appointment 2016-19)

 

Nancy Cameron

Pat Bernhardt 

 

Guideline Committee (2014-2017)

Bonnie Gillmore, Lamplighter Advisor

 

 

Vickie Martinez, Chairman

Mary Humphrey

Kathy Ellingson

JoAnn Singley

 

Minutes Review Committee Candie Patino, Lamplighter President, Chairman

Kathy Ellingson, President 

Kathy Garrison, President Elect

 

Nominating Committee Kathy Garrison, President-Elect, Chairman

Bobbi Hawkinson, Lamplighter

Shirley Telinde, Lamplighter

 

 

Teams 

2016-2017

Communications Team

 Webmaster:  Candie Patino 

                     Bonnie Gillmore, Assistant

                    Kelli DeCoronado, Assistant

Chaplain:  Anita Miller 

Golden Lamp Editors:  Laura Wilson

                                  Marlene Hewitt

 

Membership Team Leslie Stevens, Vice President/Membership Chairman 

President Elect, Kathy Garrison

 

Philanthropic Team Judy Kendzora, Philanthropic Chairman, Chairman

Easter Seals Chairman, Susie Morris

Sr. ESA for St. Jude Coordinator, 

                               Chloe McClantoc

Jr.  ESA for St, Jude Coordinator, 

                               Rebekah Martinez

 

Web Team Candie Patino - Webmaster./ Lamplighter

Bonnie Gillmore, Assistant

Kelli DeCoronado, Assistant

Click here for printable copy of

 Committees / Teams. - password required.

 

 

return to top

 

Advisors  2016-2017
 
Office   Advisor
President   Bonnie Gillmore & Shirley Telinde
President Elect   Bobbi Hawkinson & Cathy Westlake
Vice President   Nancy Cameron
Recording Secretary   Gertie Chapin
Corresponding Secretary   Alice Robinson
Treasurer   Joan Snyder
Parliamentarian   Jody Karr
Jr. Past President/Disaster Fund Chrmn.   None
Sr. Past President/Awards Chrmn.   None
Chaplain   Pat Bernhardt
Philanthropic Chairman   Joyce Fuller
Educational/Workshop Director   Patty Ehrlich
 Easter Seals Coordinator   Mary Humphrey
Golden Lamp Editors   Rita Martin
 ESA Foundation Counselor   Billie Jean Farnham
Sr. ESA for St. Jude Coordinator   Cindy Powers
Jr. ESA for St. Jude Coordinator   Vickie Martinez
Scrapbook Chairman   Judie Tate
 
 

                                                                                  Click here for a printable copy.

return to top

 

In-Service Assignments

2016 ~ 2017 CHAPTER IN-SERVICE ASSIGNMENTS

PRESIDENT ~

Kathy Ellingson  

All Chapters and Area Councils

PRESIDENT ~ ELECT ~ 

Kathy Garrison   

  

Zeta Omicron #4016 – Cedaredge

Delta Chi #5052 - Akron

 

VICE PRESIDENT ~ 

Leslie Stevens    

 

Epsilon Chi #1836 – Rangely

Epsilon Zeta #2320 – Delta

 

RECORDING SECRETARY ~

Kelli DeCoronado    

     

Alpha Gamma #174 – Denver

Alpha Omicron #770 – Salida

 

CORRESPONDING SECRETARY ~

Phyllis Minch    

  

Beta Zeta #3149 – Canon City

Sigma Rho #5014 - Loveland

 

TREASURER ~ 

   Loydette Knight   

Alpha Omega #299 – Pueblo

Alpha Nu # #535 - Akron

 

PARLIAMENTARIAN ~

Chris Dostal   

   

Beta Epsilon  #347- Fort Morgan

Kappa Zeta #5571 - Colorado Springs

JR. PAST PRESIDENT ~

 Vickie Martinez   

Gamma Pi #1200 – Longmont

Chi Kappa #55129 - Denver

 

SR. PAST PRESIDENT ~

Rita Martin  

 

 

Alpha Beta #5390 - Fruita

Omega Chi #4842 - Florence

 

CHAPLAIN ~

 Anita Miller    

    

Alpha Delta #178 – Pueblo

Zeta Tau ##2064 - Colorado Springs

 

EASTER SEALS COORDINATOR ~ 

Susie Morris   

      

 

Gamma Chi #3668 – Loveland

 

SR. ESA for St. Jude COORDINATOR ~

Chloe McClintoc    

 

 

Beta Alpha #5416 – Aurora

Alpha Lambda #231 - Greeley

 

JR. ESA for St. Jude COORDINATOR ~ 

Rebekah Martinez   

 

 

Kappa Iota #5442 – Golden

Gamma Omega #4306 - Akron

 

EDUCATIONAL/WORKSHOP DIRECTOR ~

     Kerry Date    

Zeta Rho #1774 - Aurora

Zeta Chi #3878 - Fort Collins

 

ESA FOUNDATION COUNSELOR ~ 

Rose Sinnamond    

 

Epsilon Epsilon #1896 - Denver

 

GOLDEN LAMP CO-EDITOR ~

    Laura Wilson   

     

 

Delta Theta #1898 - Denver

GOLDEN LAMP CO- EDITOR ~

Marlene Hewitt    

 

 

Theta Eta #2830 - Denver

PHILANTHROPIC CHAIR ~

Judy Kendzora    

 

Beta Nu #510 – Pueblo

Gamma Tau #3371 - Northglenn

 

SCRAPBOOK CHAIRMAN ~

       Pam McGee     

 

Gamma Kappa #3265 - Denver

Alpha Phi #327 - Golden

 
 

    

     

return to top

     

Click here for printable copy

 

 

Thank you for visiting the ESA Colorado Web Site!

We welcome your comments and suggestions regarding our web site.

 

To contact the web team, click here

  Home |About Us |Calendar |Golden Lamp | News/Chaplains Corner | Officers / Chairmen | Membership | Yearbook | Links

Updated:  03/17/2017